6.9 C
Dublin
Saturday, June 6, 2020

Below you’ll find the top three record-holders in each traditional race category for road and track indoor & outdoor races. Athletes can only be listed once per race category.

image-4298137
Distance Runner Name
5K
  1. Karol Cronin 14.58 Rathfarnham 5km 2014
  2. David Byrne 14.59 Rathfarnham 5km 2002
  3. Paul O’Connell 15.24 Rathfarnham 5km 2002
  1. Eimear Martin 16.58 Rathfarnham 5km 2005
  2. Aoife Brady 17.03 Rathfarnham 5km 2010
  3. Jean Wilson 17.11 Toronto Challenge 5k 2007
10km
  1. David Byrne 31.37 National 10km Navan 2002
  2. Paul O’Connell 31.44 Dunshaughlin 10km 2009
  3. Karol Cronin – 32.10 Dunshaughlin 10km 2016
  1. Sandra Gowran 35.47 National 10km Sligo 2014
  2. Eimear Martin – 35.49 National 10km Limerick 2009
  3. Aoife Brady 36.41 National 10km Navan 2009
5 Mile
  1. Paul O’Connell 25.34 Sportsworld 5 2009
  2. Karol Cronin 25.36 Rahney 5 mile 2015
  3. Phil Kilgannon 25.56 RTE 5 Mile 2009
  1. Emily Dowling 27.43 Sportsworld 5 Mile 1985
  2. Aoife Brady – 28.37 Raheny 5 Mile 2009
  3. Jean Wilson – 29.04 Raheny 5 2007
10 Mile
  1. Eanna Cunnane 53.34 Frank Duffy 10, Phoenix Park 2007
  2. Paul O’Connell 53.38 Frank Duffy 10 2019
  3. Paul Duffy 53.40 Ballycotton 10, 2013
  1. Lucy D’Arcy 61.14 Ballycotton 10 2004
  2. Ciara McCarthy 61.34 Ballycotton 10 2000
  3. Sinead Tangney 61.53 Ballycotton 10 2017
Half Marathon
  1. Paul Duffy 69.48 La Santa 2011
  2. Paul O’Connell 70.18 National Half, Waterford 2011
  3. Phil Kilgannon 70.34 La Santa, Lanzarote 2007
  1. Sandra Gowran 78.27 Bristol Half, 2004
  2. Sinead Tangney 79.58 Killarney Half, Kerry 2017
  3. Lucy D’Arcy 80.57 National Half, Carlow 2005
Marathon
  1. Paul Duffy 2:29.48 Dublin, 10/2012
  2. Gavin Finlay 2.31.00 Wrightsville North Carolina, 2016
  3. Phil Kilgannon – 2.33.31 Dublin, 10/2011

(Note: Pre-Sportsworld Myles Nugent 02:36.2 Belfast 1988)

  1. Lucy D’Arcy 02:51:03 Dublin 2009
  2. Orna Dilworth 02:57:31 Dublin 2013 3rd Ruth Kelly 2.58.08 Dublin 2019

(Note: Pre-Sportsworld Emily Dowling – 2.48:22 Winner of Dublin 1981!)

50km
  1. Eoin Keith 3:32:39 Donadea 50km 2012
  2. Damian Kelly 3:57:36 Donadea 50km 2017
  3. Oliver Privat 4:16:10 Donadea 50km 2017
  1. Orna Dilworth 3:43 50km National Championships 2014
  2. Irene O’Connor 4:39:00 Donadea 50km 2016
  3. Olwyn Dunne 4:49:22 Donadea 50km 2016
100km
  1. Eoin Keith 7:45:12 Anglo Celtic Plate 2009
  2. Jakub Splawski 12.11:10 Biel/Bienne Switzerland 2007
  1. Claire Harrington 13 Portumna 100km ultramarathon 2013
24 Hour
  1. Eoin Keith 248.4km Irish Record World 24hr champ 2017
  1. Claire Harrington 119km World 24hr 2017

 

Athlone Institute of Technology International Arena Media Tour
Distance Runner Name
60M
  1. Nevan King 9.07 Leinster Indoors
200M
  1. Nevan King 30.51 Leinster Indoors 2020
  1. Elaine Kennedy 29.03 Leinster Indoors 2020
  2. 2nd Caroline Conway 31.00 NIA 2018
400M
  1. Derek Savile 56.30 Leinster 2017
  1. Bernadette White 63.75 Masters 2003
800M
  1. Gareth Murran 2.04.26 National Senior 2015
  2. Martin Keenan 2.14 National Masters 2017
  1. Bernadette White 2.30.21 Masters 2005
  2. Emma Meade 2:30.78 Intervarsity Indoor 2020
  3. Caroline Conway 2.45.04 NIA 2018
1500M
  1. Gareth Murran 4:12.34 NIA Live 2018
  2. Michael Cunningham 4:35.63 National Masters 2018
  3. Martin Keenan 4:41.38 National Masters 2015
  1. Ann Brown 5.06.58 Masters 2003
  2. Maria Jones – 5.10.10 Leinster Senior 2018
  3. Bernadette White 5.14.47 Masters 2004
Mile
  1. Gareth Murran 4.35 NIA Live 2018
  2. Karl Chatterton 4.54.84 NIA Live 2018
  3. Michael Cunningham 4.59.46 NIA Live 2018
  1. Maria Jones 5.31 NIA Live 2018
  2. Catherine Mulleady 5.45 NIA Live 2017
3K
  1. Conor Keating 10.06 Leintser Indoors 2020
  2. Will Greensmith 10.30 NIA Live 2018
  1. Aoife Brady- 9.50 IrishT&F 2009
  2. Crona Brady 10.23 Irish T&F 2010
  3. Bernadette White 11.07 Masters 2005
5K
10K

 

IMG_7362
Distance Runner Name
100M
  1. David Saunders 12.07 Graded 4 2015
  2. Conor Murphy 13.09 Graded 7 Irishtown 2019
  3. Will Greensmyth 13.75 Graded 8 2016
  1. Emma Meade 15.11 2019
  2. Margaret Crowley 15.40 Graded 6 2016
  3. Aileen Melody 16.5 Masters T&F Offaly 2002
200m
  1. David Saunders 25.16 Graded 7 2016
  2. Adam Moss 26.51 Graded 7 2018
  3. Brian Byrne 27.22 Graded 7 2017
  1. Elaine Kennedy 28.01 Graded 7 2019
  2. Margaret Crowley 30.80 Graded 2 Dublin 2017
  3. Emma Meade 31.02 Graded 5 Dublin 2019
400M
  1. David Saunders 54.81 (Graded 8 2016
  2. Conor Murphy 57.36 Graded 6 2009
  3. Brian Martin 57.57 Graded 8 2016
  1. Bernadette White 63.02 Masters 2005
  2. Elaine Kennedy 64.25 Graded 8 2019
  3. Margaret Crowley 66.78 Graded 3 2017
400MH
  1. Joe Byrne 7 Santry 1998
800M
  1. Ronan Kearns 2.01.72 Graded 7 2009
  2. Gareth Murran 2.03.67 Graded 2 2014
  3. Derek Saville 2.06.69 Graded 2 2015
  1. Aoife Brady 2.16.09 Graded 6 2008
  2. Jean Wilson 2.18.63 IMC 2009
  3. Crona Brady 2.18.87 IMC 2009
1500m
  1. Gareth Murran 4.04 Graded 7 2015
  2. Karol Cronin 4.08.05 Graded 4 2006
  3. Paul O’Connell 4.14 Graded 5 2009
  1. Aoife Brady 4.27.35 IMC 2009
  2. Jean Wilson 4.32.12 Toronto 2007
  3. Crona Brady 4.36.63 Nationals 2010
Mile
  1. Gareth Murran 4.29.84 Graded 3 2015
  2. Karol Cronin 4.32.44 Graded 3 2015
  3. Michael Cunningham 4.46 Graded 6 2009
  1. Eimear Martin 5.02 Graded 2 2002
  2. Sandra Gowran 5.07 Santry 2004
  3. Crona Brady 5.12 Graded 6 2009
3K
  1. Karol Cronin 8.57.67 Graded 4 2015
  2. Phil Kilgannon 9.03 Graded 4 2010
  3. Gareth Murran 9.04 Graded 4 2015
  1. Aoife Brady 9.35 Graded 6 2009
  2. Sandra Gowran 9.55 Sligo 2004
  3. Jean Wilson 10.11 Toronto 2007
5K
  1. Karol Cronin 15.28.71 Graded 5 2015
  2. Phil Kilgannon – 15.44 Graded 5 2009
  3. Paul Duffy – 15.44 Dublin Championship 2010
  1. Sandra Gowran 17.29 2004
  2. Aoife Brady 17.31 National T&F Santry 2011
10K
  1. Phil Kilgannon 32.53 National Championships 011
  2. Ronan Merrick 36.00 Dublin Championship 2006
  3. Karl Chatterton 36.39 Dublin Championship 2019
24 Hour 1st Eoin Keith 244.66km Irish Record 2013